Name:Embanked structure south-west of Harrowbeer, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

A flat-topped, embanked structure is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1928. It predates the airfield, and appears to be a blast shelter, but its function and exact date of origin is not clear. It is marked on modern maps as a public convenience.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• BLAST SHELTER? (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1946 AD (Between))
  • PUBLIC CONVENIENCE (XXI - 2019 AD to 2019 AD (Between))

No features are depicted in this location.

Aerofilms, 1928, Aerofilms LTD Oblique Aerial Photography (AFL 60516), AFL 60516/EPW023631 01-SEP-1928 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351161.

A flat-topped embanked structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, DCC RAF/CPE/UK/1890 2350-2351 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

A rectangular structure is depicted and marked 'PC'.

A flat-topped, embanked structure is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1928, with an apparent entrance on the east side. It predates the airfield, and appears to be some form of blast shelter, but its function and exact date of origin is not clear. It is marked on modern maps as a public convenience. but it is not clear whether the surrounding bank has survived.