Name:Ditches and banks south of RAF Harrowbeer, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

Four linear earthwork ditches and banks, visible on aerial photographs taken from 1942 to 1946, and less distinctly on visualisations of lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 may be associated with the defence of the Second World War airfield.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• AIRFIELD DEFENCE SITE (XX - 1901 AD to 1946 AD)

This area is depicted as rough ground.

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/NLA/31, RAF/NLA/31 V 5010 26-MAR-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363064.

Three linear earthwork ditches are visible.

Four linear earthwork ditches and banks are visible.

Two linear earthwork ditches are indistinctly visible.

Four linear earthworks are visible just outside the perimeter of RAF Harrowbeer, on aerial photographs taken from 1942 to 1946. One appears to be a ditch, one a bank, one a ditch with small bank and the other a bank flanked by ditches. Two of the ditches are indistinctly visible on visualisations of lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. They do not appear to be aligned cross-contour and are not likely to have been for drainage, but their exact purpose is not clear. They may be associated with defence around the Second World War airfield.