Name:Openwork on Roborough Down, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

A very irregular ditch and area of uneven ground is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken between 1942 and 1946. It is interpreted as one of a number of similar medieval or post-medieval tin working opencuts on Roborough Down.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• OPENCUT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/NLA/31, RAF/NLA/31 V 5010 26-MAR-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363064.

An irregular earthwork ditch is visible.

A very irregular ditch, with a visible length of approximately 50 metres and 11 metres wide with irregular edges, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, but is obscured by tree cover on later available aerial imagery, with poor lidar resolution. It is on the same alignment as a number of opencuts for tin working on Roborough Down (eg MDV125945), and may be another example, probably dating to the late medieval or post-medieval period.