Name:Water channels northeast of Burraton, Ermington

Summary

Curvilinear ditches, interpreted as 19th century water channels of a possible catch meadow irrigation system, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishERMINGTON

• CATCH MEADOW? (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • WATER CHANNEL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

Narrow curvilinear ditches, less than 2m wide, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The earthwork channels follow the contours of the south facing combe slope and occupy an area of circa 0.36 hectares. They are interpreted as 19th century water channels of a possible catch meadow irrigation system which likely tapped a spring-fed stream that rises circa 100m to the north.