Name:Bishop's Palace in Crediton

The site of the medieval Bishop's Palace in Crediton, now occupied by an 18th century house.

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS80SW5

• BISHOPS PALACE (VIII to XVI - 701 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Polwhele, R., 1793-1806, The History of Devonshire, 88 (Monograph). SDV21030.

Gough, R., 1806, Untitled Source, 35 (Monograph). SDV337870.

The 1586-1607 manuscript of Camden's Britannia mentions the Bishop's Palace but Gibson in his 1695 edition states that there was then no trace of the Bishops occupation except for the field name Lords Meadow. The Manor had by then been granted to the Killegrews.

Westcote, T., 1845, A View of Devonshire in 1630 (Monograph). SDV227839.

'The Palace On Site of Bishop's Palace' shown.

Smith, Rev. P., 1882, The Early History of Crediton, 195 (Article in Serial). SDV337632.

The Bishop's Palace. Said to be 'altogether ruinated' in 1650, it stood by the churchyard with a park. Present structure built by 1820 and no element of the original construction now remains above ground level other than a small buttress and other pieces of old masonry worked into the new walls. May have stood within a crenellation but no visible evidence of this. Park still retains the name of 'Lord's meadow'.

Reichel, O. J., 1922, The Manor and Hundred of Crediton, 146-75 (Article in Serial). SDV40070.

Montague, L. A. D., 1940 - 1941, Notes on Old Crediton, 31-2 (Article in Serial). SDV337762.

17th century house on the site of the Saxon Bishop's Palace. Present house is at least 17th century but part of wall at the back may be 12th century.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 96 (Monograph). SDV336217.

House built round and in front of medieval stone walls. More likely to be remains of collegiate buildings than of Bishop's Palace. House has early 18th century brick front.

Venn, T. W., 1955, An Introduction to Crediton, alias Kirton or sometimes Critton, 27 (Article in Serial). SDV58742.

Leland, J., 1964, Leland's Itinerary 1535-45, 239 (Monograph). SDV337630.

Leland mentions the existence of the Bishops Palace (by the churchyard) and park in circa 1540.

House built round and in front of medieval stone walls. Although these have sometimes been considered part of a Bishop's Palace they are more likely remains of the Collegiate buildings.

Blake, D. W., 1982, The pre-conquest Bishops of Cornwall, 1-6 (Article in Serial). SDV337880.

Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit, 1983, Note on Crediton Minster (Report - non-specific). SDV337871.

Tithe Map details shown on plan.

Gallant, L., 1986, Deer Parks and Paddocks of England (Un-published). SDV656.

According to Lysons the Manor and Hundred of Crediton belonged to the Bishop of Devonshire who had a palace there until 1080. It was conveyed, along with the park, by Bishop Babington in 1595 to William Killigrew.

Weddell, P. J., 1986, The Saxon Minster Collegiate Church and Bishop's Palace at Crediton (Report - Survey). SDV53415.

Land at Crediton was granted to the Bishop of Sherborne in 739 and said by 11th century scribes to have been for a monastery, but it is not certain whether one was ever founded. It is assumed that the Saxon Bishops had a residence here. After the dissolution the building still appears to have been used for manorial purposes. In 1698 'Pallace House' was said to be a repository for documents and manorial business was carried on in "the great chamber there" (Venn). Site shown as 'The Pallace' on Norden's 1598 map. It lies within a large enclosed space called 'The Little Parke' and appears to contain a complex of buildings. Said by Westcote to be almost utterly demolished and 'showing only a poor remnant' in 1630 (Oliver & Jones). The inference from this is that the medieval parts had fallen into decay and presumably the various buildings around the palace. The dwelling house may have been rebuilt but older outbuildings were left in their original condition. Documentary evidence certainly suggests that the house was occupied in the 17th and 18th centuries. Montague draws attention to extensive cellars in the house, although these have now been filled in, and to supposed underground passages running to the church and other parts of the eastern town. No recent observations have been made, although some such structures certainly seemed to have existed. The Tithe Map shows a large range of buildings on the palace site. Of these, only the house survives.
Today the house, called the Palace is occupied by the Chairman and Governors of Crediton Church. The present house, which has an 18th century front, is said to be built around and in front of medieval stone walls.

Unknown, 1986 - 1987, Devon Religious Houses Survey (Un-published). SDV347681.

Devon Religious Houses Survey, 1986-7, Devon Religious Houses Survey. Crediton (Archive - Survey). SDV358570.

Borthwick, A., 1999, Land off Mill Street, Crediton: The archaeological and historical implications of development, 3-4 (Report - Assessment). SDV323116.

Bishops Palace incorporating medieval elements.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological assessment of a proposed college site to the east of Exhibition Road, Crediton (Report - Assessment). SDV337881.

17th century building on the site of the original Saxon palace.