Name:Pit Cluster on Land at Denbrook Wind Farm, North Tawton

Summary

A group of anomalies identified during a geophysical survey are likely to relate to possible pits or large post holes.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Two Roman forts (two Roman fortlets are located in northwest corner of northern fort) and two marching camps, Roman building, Roman roads, enclosures, prehistoric ring ditches, undated linears and Bathe Pool south of North Tawton

• PIT CLUSTER (Lower Palaeolithic to XIX - 698000 BC to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Dean, R., 2016, A New Electricity Cable for Denbrook Wind Farm, North Tawton, Devon: Gradiometer Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV361358.

This report was prepared for AC archaeology on behalf of Western Power Distribution. It presents the results of an archaeological magnetometer survey across a subsection of the route for a new buried cable between Week and Denbrook Wind Farm, North Tawton. Forty-four magnetic anomaly groups were mapped as representing possible archaeological features.

Group 9 are a spatially close group of anomalies representing a cluster of deposits. Their distribution demands that they be considered as potentially archaeologically significant; possibly pits and/or large postholes