Name:Pitt Farmhouse

Summary

Pitt farm. Vis=14/4/1981 (timms).2 storey stone farmhouse with slate roof. Probably early 19th century. Large range of outbuildings, probably contemporary with house. Vis=open-fronted linhays on 2 sides of yard. Cob with slate roofs. Stable of stone and slate. Large barn, 2 storeys stone and slate with cider press in situ on ground floor (worksheet, with sketch of roof construction). Vis=pitt farm and its yard of buildings are a most attractive late c19 group. The house is designed in a c17 vernacular style; while the barns are picturesque in their designed irregularity and grouping around the small yard. It is the upper and more substantial part of the range of farm buldings which is here intended to be converted. This consists of a first floor barn over animal houses whose front wall is of one build whith the adjacent lofted stable. The first floor barn is a curious c19 form of which mr child has only found two or three examples in the county and appears to derive from the bank barn but without the convenience of a bank for loading directly from a cart. The barn still retains its threshing floor flanked by doors at either end, with steps running up to a yard-side door under which is a dog kennel. The stable is continued by single storey open cattle housing, part of which will be used for garaging with the further section (shippon) remaining outside this application. These buildings are not easy to date precisely but are probably in the period 1860-1880. The roof has patent bolted composite trusses and there is no horse engine house, which all points to the later part of the period as perhaps does also the vernacular style of the house (child).

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))