Name:Field boundaries on Tod Moor, Ermington

Summary

Earthworks of a curvilinear and linear bank, interpreted as relict post-medieval field boundaries which had passed out of use by the mid-19th century, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1987.

Ecclesiastical ParishERMINGTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any linear or curvilinear features in this location.

Ordnance Survey, 1987, OS/87109, OS/87110 V 076-077 16-AUG-1987 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361950.

Earthworks of a linear and curvilinear bank are visible.

Earthworks of a curvilinear and linear bank, circa 3m wide and northwest to southeast and northeast to southwest aligned, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1987. The earthworks do not correspond with any linear or curvilinear features shown in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, which records this area as ‘Todmore Common’ (land parcel 858) on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. The banks are, however, located within an area where extensive remains of a possible medieval or early post-medieval tin streamworks has been recorded. The more regular form of the two banks, as opposed to the random, irregularly shaped tin working earthworks, may suggest that they represent separate features. They are therefore interpreted as possible relict field boundaries of post-medieval date which had passed out of use by the mid-19th century. The earthworks are not visible on other available aerial imagery which are possibly obscured by vegetation.