Name:Roman road to south-south-west of Den Brook Wind Farm, North Tawton

Summary

The remains of the Roman road between Exeter and the crossing of the River Taw were located during an archaeological evaluation in 2012.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• ROAD (Constructed, Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Brennan, N. + Leivers, M., 2013, A Probable Roman Road at Den Brook, North Tawton, 87-90 (Article in Serial). SDV358100.

The remains of a Roman road between Exeter and the crossing of the River Taw were located during an archaeological evaluation in 2012 on land to the south-east of North Tawton prior to the construction of a wind farm.
It was noted during field observation that the area was crossed by a major field boundary which also functioned as a parish boundary as well as the boundary between two farms. The boundary comprised a double bank with an internal ditch. To the south was a slight raised area which was suggested to be the course of a Roman road.
Excavation in this area (Trench 25) revealed the remains of the road suface just below the topsoil comprising densely compacted, small angular fragments of local stone which appear to have been laid on a clay base. Much of the road surface, however, appears to have been truncated and the upper levels of the original agger lost.
The remains of two wheel ruts were also visible running west-north-west to east-south-east in line with, and probably contemporary with, the road. There was a ditch running parallel to the road about 2.0 metres to the south which may also be contemporary.
The fact that the parish boundary runs along the northern edge of the road suggests that it was visible at least until the medieval period.