Name:Orchard and field boundaries at Westlake, Ermington

Summary

Linear earthworks interpreted as tree-planting banks, with associated field boundaries, of a post-medieval or 19th century orchard are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The earthworks have likely been levelled by 1987.

Ecclesiastical ParishERMINGTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • DRAIN (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any features in this location.

Linear earthwork banks are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1987, OS/87110, OS/87110 V 76-77 16-AUG-1987 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363042.

The earthworks have likely been levelled.

Linear earthwork banks, circa 4m wide and variously aligned, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. The earthworks comprise two possible field boundary banks which define the northeast extent of a rectilinear land parcel, within which are a series of parallel and closely spaced northeast to southwest aligned banks. The morphology of these earthworks, which are aligned across the west facing slope, bear close similarity with tree planting banks of a post-medieval or 19th century orchards. The absence of an orchard in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on later available historic maps supports the interpretation that this possible orchard had been removed by this time. Two parallel banked features which extend off the southeast corner of the orchard towards Higher Preston to the southeast are possibly associated with 20th century drainage. The earthworks have likely been levelled by 1987.