Name:Earthwork ditches west of Waterloo Quarry, Ermington

Summary

Curvilinear ditches, interpreted as possible 19th century trackways or water channels, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1951 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishERMINGTON

• TRACKWAY? (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • WATER CHANNEL? (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The ditches partly correspond with earthworks shown on this map.

Curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

One of the ditches to the north corresponds with an earthwork labelled as trackway shown on this map.

Curvilinear ditches, circa 4m wide, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1951 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The ditches closely follow the contours of the northeast and north facing combe slopes and partly correspond with earthworks shown on the late 19th century Ordnance Survey First Edition map. A third earthwork ditch visible to the north, also shown on this map, was not transcribed given that it clearly corresponds with a trackway shown on the 2019 Ordnance Survey MasterMap. The earthworks are of uncertain function, but possibly represent two additional trackways, perhaps associated with the disused Waterloo Quarry, from which the other track extends from, or else water channels.