Name:Reservoirs and leats north-east of Collard Tor

Summary

Reservoirs and leats of probable early-20th century date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946, on the south-facing slopes of Shaugh Moor and Wotter Common.
The earthworks were probably associated with the early 20th century expansion of the Wotterwaste China Clay Works.
The earthworks were largely destroyed by the later-20th century expansion of the Lee Moor Quarry, with the exception of one reservoir and short sections of leat to the south-west and north-east of the site modern quarry.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• LEAT (Constructed, XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1830 AD (Between) to 1946 AD (Between))
  • RESERVOIR (Constructed, XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1830 AD (Between) to 1946 AD (Between))

Two rectilinear pits and several curvilinear ditches are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1190, RAF/106G/UK/1190 RS 4233-4234, 4256-4257 27-FEB-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363067.

(Visited 03/12/1997) A well constructed reservoir, at SX 55746 62133, is built into a south-east facing hillside at 268 metres above OD. Now disused it comprises a rather crude stone wall up to 1.6 metres high which is retained by a substantial earth and stone bank some 1.9 metres high. The stumps of iron posts indicate that the wall had a fence along its top. It was fed by a leat which approaches from the north-west; the northern part of this feeder leat (depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1:10,000 scale map) has been overlaid by a massive spoil heap. The stored water was probably piped to the nearby China Clay works; the upper part of a buried sluice gate and traces of a buried pipeline are visible on the downhill side.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery LIDAR SX5662-SX5662, SX5663 01-JUN-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

The earthworks were largely destroyed by the later-20th century expansion of the Lee Moor Quarry.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, SM7 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 06/06/2019. A large well defined feature has a little human and animal traffic visiting the site but no clearly defined pathway or damage from visits. Jumble of stones fill in the reservoir bottom. Top of west wall has lost some of its top stones falling in to reservoir. Although this does not appear to be recent and remaining wall stones appear well embedded and stable. Outlet pipe on downward slope is no longer visible although sluice valve is. Remains of one iron fence post located. Supply leat to reservoir clearly visible in landscape and can be traced until disturbed by china clay workings. Photos X 4 taken

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, SM7 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 06/06/2019. Photos X 4 taken
1) View of reservoir looking east
2)North corner of reservoir showing the leat supply entrance. Looking north
3)Sluice valve on downward slope. Looking west. Outlet pipe on downward slope is no longer visible although sluice valve is
4)View looking west showing missing top stones on the west wall

Curvilinear ditches circa 1.5m wide and up to approximately 2km long are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946, crossing the south-facing slopes of Shaugh Moor and Wotter Common.
The longest ditch originates from the direction of the reservoir known as Big Pond (MDV49037), east of Blackaton Cross, and extends to the south-west gently descending the contours of Shaugh Moor and Wotter Common. It is probable that this leat was constructed as a continuous supply to the smaller, banked reservoir north-east of Collard Tor, at SX55746213.
A group of shorter leats are visible to the south, on the south-facing slopes between Sterwarts Hill and Wotter Common, radiating west from a pond or reservoir. Two of these, not exceeding 300m in length, coincide with a leats depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25inch map. They appear to be connected directly with the Wotterwaste China Clay Works supporting the interpretation that the first leats were made in the early to mid-19th century to supply the clay works on Wotter Common.
The numerous adjacent leats and the longer leats to the north do not correspond with any features depicted on the late 19th or early 20th century maps but correspond in part with ditches depicted on the 1953-1969 National Grid OS A edition imperial map.
This supports the interpretation that the extensive network of ditches visible on the aerial photographs of 1946 represent several phases of water supply for the Wotterwaste China Clay Works (MDV127074), originating in the early to mid-19th century and developing and extending into the mid-20th century as the clay pit expanded northwards.
The earthworks were largely destroyed by the later-20th century expansion of the Lee Moor Quarry, with the exception of the small reservoir and a short section of leat near Collard Tor, described by the above authority, and two short sections of leat to the north-east of the site modern quarry centred at circa SX56406293.