Name:Reservoir and leat north-east of Collard Tor

Summary

A well constructed post medieval reservoir. Now disused, it comprises a rather crude stone wall up to 1.6 metres high which is retained by a substantial earth and stone bank some 1.9 metres high. The stumps of iron posts indicate that the wall had a fence along its top. It was fed by a leat which approaches from the north-west; the northern part of this feeder leat has been overlaid by a massive spoil heap. The stored water was probably piped to the nearby China Clay works; the upper part of a buried sluice gate and traces of a buried pipeline are visible on the downhill side.

• LEAT (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • RESERVOIR (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Fletcher, M. + Probert, S., 1998, Shaugh Moor, Devon: An Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV343481.

(Visited 03/12/1997) A well constructed reservoir, at SX 5000 6000, is built into a south-east facing hillside at 268 metres above OD. Now disused it comprises a rather crude stone wall up to 1.6 metres high which is retained by a substantial earth and stone bank some 1.9 metres high. The stumps of iron posts indicate that the wall had a fence along its top. It was fed by a leat which approaches from the north-west; the northern part of this feeder leat (depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1:10,000 scale map) has been overlaid by a massive spoil heap. The stored water was probably piped to the nearby China Clay works; the upper part of a buried sluice gate and traces of a buried pipeline are visible on the downhill side.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, SM7 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 06/06/2019. A large well defined feature has a little human and animal traffic visiting the site but no clearly defined pathway or damage from visits. Jumble of stones fill in the reservoir bottom. Top of west wall has lost some of its top stones falling in to reservoir. Although this does not appear to be recent and remaining wall stones appear well embedded and stable. Outlet pipe on downward slope is no longer visible although sluice valve is. Remains of one iron fence post located. Supply leat to reservoir clearly visible in landscape and can be traced until disturbed by china clay workings. Photos X 4 taken

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs, SM7 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 06/06/2019. Photos X 4 taken
1) View of reservoir looking east
2)North corner of reservoir showing the leat supply entrance. Looking north
3)Sluice valve on downward slope. Looking west. Outlet pipe on downward slope is no longer visible although sluice valve is
4)View looking west showing missing top stones on the west wall