Name:Strip fields north of Slade Barton, Cornwood

Summary

Strip fields of probable medieval to post-medieval date are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as curvilinear earthwork banks on the east-facing slopes overlooking the Piall River, north of Slade Barton, Cornwood.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• STRIP FIELD (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Cornwood.

Curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks.

Roughly parallel curvilinear banks circa 150m long, 8m to 15m wide and 8m to 20m apart are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as earthworks crossing the contours of the east-facing slopes overlooking the Piall River, north of Slade Barton, Cornwood.
The banks are interpreted as the remains of strip fields of probable medieval to post-medieval date.
The boundaries may have been cleared during the creation of Slade Park (MDV54851) in the 18th century.