Name:Gatehouse at Dunkeswell Abbey

Summary

Remains of Medieval gatehouse at Dunkeswell Abbey. Remains of the southern part of the gatehouse are incorporated in Abbey Cottage to the south

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: ST11SW13

• GATEHOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, ST11SW13 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV129215.

Probable late 15th century Abbey gatehouse belonging to Dunkeswell Abbey (1201-1539).

Feltham, J., 1791, Untitled Source, 1170 (Article in Serial). SDV129200.

An engraving shows the arch complete and what appears to be the precinct wall adjacent to the gatehouse surviving to quite a substantial height. Other details: plate.

Swete, R. J. (Revd), 1792-1801, 564M 'Picturesque Sketches of Devon' by Reverend John Swete (Record Office Collection). SDV337942.

Swete made three sketches o the gatehouse. Tthe north part was roofed at this time probably with thatch. The archway was in the same condition as above. The cottage on the south side was in existence by now and there appears to be a Medieval window in the west wall on the ground floor. Other details: Vol. 9.

Everett, A. W., 1938 - 1939, A Survey of Dunkeswell Abbey, 18-20 (Article in Serial). SDV136049.

The gatehouse is a late Perpendicular structure (the north block as above) aligned north-south and oblong in shape. The actual entrance was a four-centred arch of which only the north jamb and springer remain. There was a turret for the newel stair but it is not clear if it survived at this time.

Ministry of Works, 1948, Dunkeswell Abbey (Schedule Document). SDV345801.

Dunkeswell Abbey includes the remains of a Cistercian Abbey founded by William Bruere in 1201. The north half of the gate house is a late Perpendicular structure and though roofless is fairly intact. The southern half of the gate house is incorporated in a cottage with arched windows etc. Other details: Monument 228.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1962 - 1975, ST11SW1, 1:1 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV136072.

The gatehouse at Dunkeswell Abbey was a late Perpendicular structure. The remains comprise half of the gatehouse with a small rectangular window, fireplace and part of an arch. The southern half of the gatehouse is incorporated in a cottage in which a partition wall contains an arched doorway and window jamb. The remains were repaired to prevent further deterioration in 1962. Other details: Photograph.

Sparks, J. A., 1978, Untitled Source, 19-20 (Monograph). SDV129196.

The north block of the gatehouse is preserved as a ruin, it is roofless but most of the walls are intact. It is about 4 metres square in extent with a fireplace and window in the east wall. In the south east corner is a doorway leading to a newel stair giving access to the upper chamber. Here there were large windows on the east side and a central west window. Other details: Photographs.

Weddell, P. J., 1986, Dunkeswell (Report - Assessment). SDV123603.

The north block is in good condition. The remains inside the cottage to the south not seen. Other details: Plan.

Timms, S. C., 1986, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV129243.

Further consolidation work recently completed.

Blaylock, S. R., 1989, Dunkeswell Abbey, Devon. A Survey of the Standing Remains (Report - Survey). SDV136090.

Originally rectangular on north-south orientation, accommodating entrance passage which bisected its ground floor. Upper floor presumed to have been continuous, possibly divided into threerooms. North wall retains a portion of the gable, confirming evidence of 18th century drawings that a single roof covered the gatehouse. No evidence for its form survives. Nothing remains of Medieval south wall, which probably originally continued to full height of building. Ground floor access through door at east end of south wall, part of jamb of which survives. Ground floor room had fireplace in north wall and windows to north and east. 18th century depictions suggest west windows also. Access to first floor was by newel stair in attached turret against east wall. Little evidence for the support of the first floor has survived, but an offset on west wall suggests transverse beams. Two windows existed - one each in east and west walls. No evidence of fireplace.

Department of National Heritage, 1992, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV136061.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for repairs to Abbey gatehouse.

Gibbons, P., 1993, 134673 (Un-published). SDV123660.

The gatehouse at Dunkeswell Abbey stands some 70 metres to the west of the Abbey Church. It is a rectangular structure, of some 15 metres by 8 metres overall size, consisting of a symmetrical layout of a single wide gate-passage, aligned east-west, flanked by two small, two storeyed dwellings. The south dwelling was subsequently incorporated into a cottage. The gatehouse is of late 15th century date, and its fabric includes all of the observable in-situ moulded architectural detail on the site. The north gable-end of the ruined north dwelling survives to a height of 7.1 metres. The ground floor room was entered from the gate passage, and was furnished with a fireplace, and a spiral stair, partly housed in an external multi-angular turret, projecting from the rear, east wall. The outer north-west corner of the gatehouse retains the scar of the precinct wall. This formed the outer wall of a roofed, two -storeyed passage, of 1.5 metres internal width, extending north, and with a door opening into the upper room of the gatehouse. This structure is an unusual feature. The garages to the north of the gatehouse may incorporate associated medieval fabric. Within Abbey Cottage the rear wall of the ground floor room retains a moulded doorway with the passage through the wall angled to the south, indicating that it originally gave access to a stair turret. No evidence remains of the design of the gate-passage which only retains sections of an arch on its outer, west side. The first floor of the gatehouse could not have contained a single large room, as Blaylock has suggested, apart from the gate being flanked by independent dwellings, their first floors are at the same level as the springing of the arch. Other details: MPP/134673.

Department of National Heritage, 1994, Dunkeswell Abbey (Schedule Document). SDV345802.

The remains of Dunkeswell Abbey include the gatehouse part of which is incorporated into Abbey Cottage to the south. The gatehouse stands some 70 metres to the west of the Abbey Church. It is a rectangular structure, of some 15 metres by 8 metres overall, consisting of a symmetrical layout of a single wide gate-passage, aligned east-west, flanked by two small, two storied dwellings. The southern dwelling was subsequently incorporated into a cottage. The gatehouse is of late 15th century date, and its fabric includes all of the observable in-situ moulded architectural detail on the site. The north gable-end of the ruined northern dwelling survives to a height of 7.1 metres. The ground floor room was entered from the gate passage, and was furnished with a fireplace and a spiral stair, partly housed in an external multi-angular turret, projecting from the rear, east wall. The outer north west corner of the gatehouse retains the scar of the precinct wall. This formed the outer wall of a roofed, two storied passage, of 1.5 metre internal width, extending northwards, and with a door opening into the upper room of the gatehouse. This structure is an unusual feature. The garages to the north of the gatehouse may incorporate associated Medieval fabric. Within Abbey Cottage the rear wall of the ground floor room retains a moulded doorway with the passage through the wall angled to the south, indicating that it originally gave access to a stair turret. The gate-passage only retains sections of an arch on its outer, west side. Other details: Monument 24841.

Hunt, A., 2000, An Earthwork Survey of Dunkeswell Abbey, 215-226 (Article in Serial). SDV136064.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 188980 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345814.

Probable late 15th century abbey gatehouse belonging to Dunkeswell Abbey (1201-1539). The remains comprise half of the gatehouse, with a small rectangular window, fireplace with large chamfered stone lintel, and part of arch. Gatehouse Cottage incorporates remains in the north wall.

The ruins of Dunkeswell Abbey gatehouse were listed on 22 February 1955. Ruins of part of the gatehouse, formerly to Dunkeswell Abbey. Early 16th century of local stone and flint rubble with Beerstone ashlar detail. This roofless one-room plan building was originally two storeys high and was built as the northern part of the gatenouse. The room south of the carriageway has been incorporated into Abbey Cottage. The front (west) side includes a first floor window and, at the right end is the moulded jamb and springing of the original Tudor arch gateway. A lateral stack in the left (north) wall serves a small Beerstone ashlar fireplace with chamfered surround. The rear wall contains a blocked two-light window with cinquefoil heads and sunken spandrels and there is a ground floor two-centred arch doorway and first floor segmental pointed arch doorway, both of which led to a collapsed newel stair turret. Dunkeswell Abbey was founded in 1201 by William, Lord Brewere, as a Cistercian monastery.
Abbey Cottage was formerly Listed as Gatehouse Cottage on the 22nd February 1955. The cottage was formerly a small farmhouse and originally part of the gatehouse of Dunkeswell Abbey. The gatehouse is early 16th century, this was probably enlarged to a small farmhouse in the later 16th or 17th century and modernised circa 1980. It is built of Local stone rubble incorporating small fragments of Beerstone ashlar from the gatehouse. The right room was originally built as part of Dunkeswell Abbey gatehouse. It was the room on the southern side of the carriageway. Since no internal inspection was available at the time of this survey it is not clear how much of the original gatehouse was rebuilt when the farmhouse was built. Other details: LBS Numbers 86575 and 86576.

Small square building shown on modern mapping.

Cracking to elevations and failure of mortar pointing. Very bad condition. Priority A.