Name:Medieval field boundary south-west of Slade, Cornwood and Sparkwell.

Summary

A field boundary of probable medieval date is visible as a slight linear earthwork on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, to the south-west of Slade.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD
Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any field boundary depicted on the Tithe Maps for Plymton St Mary and Cornwood, but do parallel an extant boundary for part of their length.

A curvilinear bank is visible as a subtle earthwork.

A curvilinear bank up to circa 15m wide and almost 400m long is visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as a subtle earthwork on the south-facing slopes of a spur to the south-west of Slade, crossing the Cornwood and Sparkwell parish boundary.
The visible earthwork does not correspond with any boundary depicted on the 19th or early 20th century maps available to the survey but is in keeping with the surrounding field pattern, particularly to the north-east where it parallels a field boundary of probable medieval origin for circa 160m. This boundary halts at the parish boundary.
The earthwork is interpreted as a the spread remains of a former field boundary of probable medieval origin that was removed from use prior to circa 1840.