Name:Field boundary west of Slade, Cornwood

Summary

A field boundary of possible post-medieval date is visible as a slight linear earthwork bank on aerial photographs of the 1940s and images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, to the west of Slade.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundary depicted on the Tithe Map for Cornwood.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

A linear bank is visible as an earthwork.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1966, MAL/66084, MAL/66084 V 077-078 07-DEC-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363137.

A linear bank up to circa 2m wide and 35m long is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as a subtle earthwork on the south-east facing to the west of Slade.
The visible earthwork does not correspond with any boundary depicted on the 19th or early 20th century maps available to the survey and is not in keeping with the character of the wider surrounding field pattern.
The earthwork is interpreted as the remains of a former field boundary of probable post-medieval origin that inserted into the surrounding medieval field system but removed from use prior to circa 1840.