Name:Catch meadow south of Houndall Farm, Sparkwell

Summary

A catch meadow of probable late 19th to early 20th century date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as narrow earthwork ditches on the south-east facing slopes south of Houndall Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• CATCH MEADOW (XIX to XX - 1880 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

Hondall Farm is not depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map.

Hondall Farm is depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map

Curvilinear ditches overrunning with water are visible as earthworks.

Curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

A catch meadow is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as a series of roughly parallel curvilinear ditches visible as subtle earthworks closely following the contours of the east facing slopes between Berry’s Lane and Houndall Farm, Sparkwell.
The popularity of catchmeadows peaked in the 19th century but they have been use since the medieval period, in settings both attached to and detached from farmsteads. As such the catch meadow is not necessarily associated with Houndall Farm.
However, Houndall Farm is not depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map but is on the Second Edition and is therefore probably a late-19th century creation. It seems probable that the creation of the watermeadow is associated with the farmstead and the apparent use of the system in 1946 might support the interpretation of a recent creation.
The gutters are identifiable as subtle earthworks visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.