Name:Narrow ridge and furrow on Roborough Down, east of Horrabridge, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

Parallel linear dark cropmarks, visible on aerial photographs taken in 2007, are interpreted as having formed over the remains of 19th century furrows that resulted from deep ploughing to improve the land for agriculture. Ridge and Furrow in this area previously recorded from aerial photographs taken in 1985.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• NARROW RIDGE AND FURROW (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Aph=raf 106g uk 1190/3204-3205(27/2/1946).

Des=rowe, a. E. /buckland monachorum landscape study/(1994)14/in pf. Large area of ridge + furrow extending n-s between hollow ways sx56nw/216 + sx56nw/221 (rowe).

Des=rowe, a. /buckland monachorum: a west devon down & its history/(1999)29-30/copy in pf.

Field system with some ridge and furrow visible on RAF 1946 aerial images. Two areas of ridge and furrow have been transcribed at SX 5094 6890 and SX 5100 6881.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX5068 05-MAR-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

Parallel dark linear cropmarks are visible.

Parallel linear dark cropmarks, approximately 4 metres apart, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 2007. They correspond to part of an area of ridge and furrow depicted on the Dartmoor Pre-NMP survey from aerial photographs taken in 1985, but do not cover such a large extent. They are closely spaced at approximately 4 metres and run cross-contour, suggesting that they are more likely to be a result of post-medieval or 19th century deep ploughing to improve the land for agriculture.
This monument has been disaggregated from MDV28249; all sources have been copied across.