Name:Narrow ridge and furrow on Roborough Down, east of Yelverton, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

Parallel linear dark cropmarks, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1928, are interpreted as having formed over the remains of 19th century furrows that resulted from deep ploughing to improve the land for agriculture.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• NARROW RIDGE AND FURROW (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Aerofilms, 1928, Aerofilms LTD Oblique Aerial Photography (AFL 60516), AFL 60516/EPW023631 01-SEP-1928 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351161.

Parallel dark linear cropmarks are visible.

Parallel linear dark cropmarks, approximately 3.5 metres apart, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1928. Their close spacing suggests that they are more likely to be a result of post-medieval or 19th century deep ploughing to improve the land for agriculture. No evidence was recorded on later available imagery and they may have been obliterated during construction of RAF Harrowbeer (MDV55691). Accurate rectification was not possible due to lack of control points, and transcriptions were not made.