Name:Field boundaries at Hemerdon Ball, Sparkwell

Summary

Field boundaries of possible medieval origin are visible as earthwork banks and ditches on aerial photographs of 1946 and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, at Hemerdon Ball, Sparkwell.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• SHINE: Earthworks of Post-medieval Mining and Medieval field system, south of Hemerdon Ball

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD)

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Plymoton St Mary,

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map.

Linear banks and ditches are visible as earthworks.

Linear banks up to circa 4m wide are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 on the south-facing slopes of Hemerdon Ball. Narrow ditches follow the banks on the north and west edges.
The visible earthworks do not correspond with any field boundaries depicted on the Tithe map for Plympton St Mary or the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map. However, they are in keeping with the character of the surrounding field pattern and appear to be continuations of field boundaries to the south and east.
The earthwork banks and ditches are interpreted as the remains of field boundaries of possible medieval origin that were cleared prior to circa 1840.
The remain visible as subtle earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.