Name:Extractive pit within Strashleigh Hams, Ermington

Summary

Irregularly shaped earthworks of a pit and bank interpreted as a possible post-medieval or early to mid-19th century extractive pit, with associated spoil heap, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishERMINGTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any features in this location.

A woodland path circumvents the earthwork pit.

Earthworks of an irregularly shaped pit and bank are visible.

Earthworks of an irregularly shaped pit, circa 30m long, with bank to the south, circa 22m long, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on later available historic maps, although a woodland path shown on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map clearly circumvents the northern edge of the pit. The earthwork is therefore interpreted as a possible post-medieval or early to mid-19th century extractive pit, with associated spoil heap, which had likely passed out of use by the late 19th century. The earthworks are not visible on other available aerial imagery owing to thick tree cover.