Name:Dunterton, All Saints Parish Church

Summary

Early to mid 14th century origins with reset tracery and piscina surviving. Nave largely rebuilt, with north aisle, west tower and south porch added during 15th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNTERTON

• Church of England HER: 5389

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fryer Cornelius, C., 1952, Ancient Churches of the Tavistock Deanery, Devon, 47-72 (Article in Serial). SDV18005.

East windows of chancel and its chapel are Victorian imitations of geometrical tracery. Original wagon-roof is plaster ceiled. Octagonal granite font, 18th century pulpit. Rood stairs project from north side of aisle.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 392 (Monograph). SDV17562.

All Saints parish church, mainly a 15th century building, with some 14th century work surviving in south doorway and south aisle.

Department of Environment, 1985, Dunterton, 36 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV343894.

Church of All Saints. Chantry for monastery at Tavistock prior to 1460. Circa early to mid 14th century origins with reset tracery and piscina surviving. Nave largely rebuilt, with north aisle and west tower added in circa 1460s. Evidence of slight alteration in nave roof evident on east side of west tower. South porch circa late 15th century. East wall of chancel possibly partly rebuilt in 1774. Date scratched in masonry. Coursed stone with ashlar west tower with moulded plinth and strings. Curved moulded plinth to north aisle, chancel and nave. See list for full details. Other details: LBS 92313.

Griffith, F. M., 1987, DAP/HV, 1, 5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321300.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 345 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Broad west tower with buttresses of type B and polygonal pinnacles. The attached church not longer than the tower is high. Arcade between the nave and aisle of A type with a little decoration in the capitals and castellated abaci. The arches four centred and slightly moulded. Pulpit 18th century. Restored 1889-90.

Small 19th century harmonium in church, and stocks kept in locked tower. Rector Adam de Leghe died during the Black Death in 1349. Church records describe a localised earthquake in Dunterton on friday October 31st 1837.