Name:Leat from Westover Wood to Wadland Wood, Ugborough

Summary

A sinuous feature interpreted as a post-medieval or 19th century leat, with associated water wheel, is shown on the mid-19th Parish Tithe Map. The leat is partly visible as earthwork ditches on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishERMINGTON
Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• LEAT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • WATER WHEEL (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A sinuous feature of a leat and circular feature of a possible water wheel are shown.

Environment Agency, 1998-2017, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: South Devon Coast to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX6355; SX6454 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 31-MAY-2017 (Cartographic). SDV361470.

Curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

A sinuous feature interpreted as a possible post-medieval or 19th century leat is shown on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map. The leat extends from a kink in the River Erme at Westover Wood, south of Ivybridge (circa SX63145554), and follows a south-easterly course where it terminates at Keaton Lane, within Wadland Wood (circa SX64095472), a distance of circa 1.8km. Partial sections of this leat are visible as narrow earthwork ditches on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, to the north of Wadland Wood and to the northwest of Yeolands Farm. A circular feature also shown on the Tithe Map adjacent to the leat within Wadland Wood (circa SX64365490) is interpreted as a possible water wheel. The leat, with associated waterwheel, probably served to provide a constant water supply from the River Erme for the tin workings recorded within Wadland Wood (MDV126213).