Name:Mound south of the Smallhanger Brook, Sparkwell

Summary

A mound, possibly evidence of post-medieval to 19th century mining activity, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, to the south of the Smallhanger Brook, Sparkwell.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• MINE SHAFT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD)
  • PROSPECTING PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD)

The visible earthworks correspond with an area of rough ground depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s First Edition 25inch map.

A mound is visible as an earthwork.

The mound is obscured by dense tree cover.

A pear-shaped mound circa 25m long and 15m wide is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 to the south of the Smallhanger Brook, Sparkwell.
The mound corresponds with an area of rough ground depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map but is not annotated with any further detail.
The date and function of the earthwork are unknown but it might be the remains of mining activity of post-medieval to 19th date that had ceased operation prior to the late 19th century, possibly a shaft or prospecting pit associated with East Bottle Hill Tin Mine.
The mound remains visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.