Name:Mounds and hollows are visible north west of Lobb Farm

Summary

Rectilinear and irregularly shaped mounds and hollows of unknown date and function are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 on the west-facing slopes overlooking the Smallhanger Brook north-west of Lobb Farm, Sparkwell.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • MOUND (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Rectilinear and irregularly shaped mounds and hollows are visible. The hollow or pit has been levelled.

Rectilinear and irregularly shaped mounds are visible.

Rectilinear and irregularly shaped mounds and hollows are visible. The hollow or pit and part of the mound earthworks have been levelled.

Rectilinear and irregularly shaped mounds and hollows are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 on the west-facing slopes overlooking the Smallhanger Brook north-west of Lobb Farm, Sparkwell.
The date and function of the earthworks are unknown. It is possible that they are evidence of settlement or extractive activity predating the mid-19th century but it must also be considered possible that some, particularly those earthworks closest to the watercourse, are of natural origin.
The rectilinear scoop or pit at circa SX56335834 and part of the irregularly shaped mounds at circa SX56305836 have been levelled by the creation of a modern access track across the Smallhanger Brook.