Name:Threshing Barn at Tetcott Barton

Threshing barn of probable 17th century or earlier date. Extended in the 18th- or 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTETCOTT

• International Bee Research Association: 435425

• THRESHING BARN (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A large medieval barn at Tetcott Barton. In good condition, in use. Not outstanding. Original structures to the south have been demolished and replaced. Probably c17 or earlier, extended in the c18 or c19. Site visit, 07/02/1974.

Unknown, 1976 - 1984, Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346248.

Visited 8th July 1988 by Pam Egeland. Proposal to repair barn roof. Other details: Photos 672/1-7.

Department of Environment, 1986, Tetcott, 42 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV9663.

Barn about 70 metres west of Tetcott Manor.
Threshing barn. Probably 17th century or earlier, extended in the 18th century or 19th century. Stone rubble with a scantle slate roof hipped at the left end, large slates to the right end which is also hipped.
Large barn with a gabled porch on the front with full-height double doors. An internal joint in the masonry and the change of roofing material indicates a rebuilding or extension at the right end.
Single-storey. Long asymmetrical front with a gabled porch on the front, and the remains of a stone round house adjoining the front at the right. There is a large ventilation slit on the front to the right of the porch and a smaller doorway with a timber lintel to the right.
Interior: the roof trusses over the right end are 20th century, over the left end the tie beam and collar trusses are probably circa late 19th century. An example of a large early barn associated with an important manor house and part of a group of buildings including Tetcott Church Other details: LBS number 435425.