Name:Archaeological Features, Harbourcross Wind Farm, Hartland

Summary

Geophysical survey recorded a number of anomalies that are likely related to the post-medieval agricultural use of the site; evidence for former field boundaries and ridge and furrow can be noted within the survey area.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • NATURAL FEATURE? (Unknown date)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • RIDGE AND FURROW (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any depicted features.

Smalley, R., 2013, Harbourcross Wind Farm, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV350970.

A geophysical survey was undertaken over an area of land near Meddon, Devon that is outlined to be developed as a wind farm. The survey has identified anomalies characteristic of ridge and furrow and former field boundaries indicating that the site was used for agricultural purposes during the post medieval period.
Several other anomalies have been identified as being of a possible archaeological origin. However, the amorphous character of these features means that a natural origin cannot be ruled out at this stage.
Several other anomalies are evident within the data set which may be of a possible archaeological origin. However these features may equally be related to localised changes in geology or pedology.
No evidence for prehistoric funerary activity, such as that known to exist beyond the survey area, has been identified within the survey data.

Curvilinear banks and curvilinear and oval hollows are visible as earthworks.

A series of curvilinear banks and curvilinear and oval hollows are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The earthworks are situated on agricultural land in an area of known prehistoric activity. The earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the available 19th century historic maps, and have been overlain with medieval to post-medieval field boundaries and post-medieval and modern drainage work. The historic landscape has been characterised as rough ground.
The banks and ditches are similar in form to earthworks of geological origin visible on lidar imagery in the local area, particularly to the west. They are therefore interpreted as being similarly of geological origin and so have not been transcribed.