Name:Site of telephone Box, Dartmeet car park

Summary

Removed in 2020, this box was thought to be K6 type. Designed 1935 by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott. Made by various contractors. Cast iron. Square kiosk with domed roof. Unperforated crowns to top panels and margin glazing to windows and door.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• TELEPHONE BOX (Built, Mid 20th Century - 1935 AD (Between) to 1960 AD (Between))

Telephone Call Box is marked on the modern mapping.

Richards, A. F., 2019, Update to telephone boxes on Dartmoor (Personal Comment). SDV363118.

Telephone kiosk, Dartmeet car park. Thought to be K6 type. Designed 1935 by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott. Made by various contractors. Cast iron. Square kiosk with domed roof. Unperforated crowns to top panels and margin glazing to windows and door.
Personal comment from C. Partridge (DNPA, 05/08/2019) states that this box is thought to be quite overgrown.

Richards, A. F., 2020, Update on the Dartmeet car park telephone box (Personal Comment). SDV364009.

The telephone box at the Dartmeet Car Park was removed on 16.12.2020. The site has been made good and it is assumed there will not be a replacement. The box was not listed but there was no public consultation regarding the removal; the parish councillor is investigating.