Name:Extractive pit west of Old Newnham, Sparkwell

Summary

A quarry or extractive pit of probable post-medieval to 19th century date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1970s and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 on the wooded south-west-facing slopes overlooking the Smallhanger Brook, Sparkwell.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks correspond with a pit depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s First Edition 25inch map.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1972, MAL/72007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363162.

A pit is visible as an earthwork.

A pit remains identifiable as an earthwork.

The pit is obscured by dense tree cover.

A pit is depicted but not annotated.

An irregularly shaped pit circa 30m across is visible as an earthwork on the south-west-facing slopes overlooking the Smallhanger Brook, Sparkwell.
The visible earthwork corresponds with a pit depicted on the 19th and early 20th century maps available to the survey and was not transcribed by the survey.
The visible earthwork is not annotated but is interpreted as the remains of a quarry or extractive pit of probable post-medieval to 19th century date that had ceased to be used prior to circa 1880, the plot used as an orchard.