Name:Medieval field boundary, Sparkwell

Summary

A field boundary of probable medieval origin is visible on aerial photographs of 1989 as cropmarks of ditches on the south-west facing slopes east of Stoggy Lane.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any pit depicted on the Tithe Map for Plympton St Mary.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89117, OS/89117 V 546-547 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363164.

Linear cropmarks of ditches are visible.

The cropmarks fall within an area characterised as post-medieval enclosure.

Narrow parallel ditches are visible on aerial photographs of 1989 as roughly north-north-west to south-south-east cropmarks on the south-west facing slopes east of Stoggy Lane.
The visible cropmarks do not correspond with any features depicted on the 19th or early 20th century maps available to the survey and fall within an area of enclosure characterised by HLC as post-medieval enclosure.
However, the cropmarks are in keeping with the character of the field pattern to the east which has been characterised by HLC as medieval enclosure based on strip fields, the extant boundaries of which are on a similar alignment to the cropmark ditches.
The cropmarks are interpreted as evidence of a medieval field system that was superseded by post-medieval enclosure prior to 1840.