Name:Catch meadow south west of Hemerdon

Summary

A catch meadow of possible post-medieval to early 20th century date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as narrow earthwork ditches on the slopes of a west facing combe south-west of Hemerdon. The earthworks have probably largely been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

Curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89117, OS/89117 V 546-547 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363164.

Most of the ditches are not identifiable as earthworks.

A series of roughly parallel curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 closely following the contours along both slopes of a west facing combe, either side of a spring-fed stream, south west of Hemerdon village. The visible earthworks extend over an area of circa 2.4ha.
The channels are probably the gutters of a catch meadow irrigation system of post-medieval to early 20th century date.
The earthworks remain identifiable as subtle earthworks on aerial photographs of 1989 but cannot be confidently identified on more recent images, including visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. With the exception of a gutter at circa SX56155737, which has possibly been reused as a footpath, the majority have probably been levelled.
The gutters cut the broad ditches of an earlier field system, which remain visible as subtle earthworks.