Name:Second World War bombing decoy at Down Thomas, Wembury

Summary

Several rectilinear crop or surface vegetation marks and six earthwork mounds, visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, are interpreted as the Second World War bombing decoy recorded by Dobinson.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• BOMBING DECOY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

RAF/CPE/UK/1890 2126-2127/(10/12/1946)/SMR 57/81-2.

Plymouth Fortress Survey/Pye, A. /(1993)/in SMR.

Crawshaw, A. /WWII decoy sites/(Nov 1996)/ms + plans/in SMR.

Crawshaw, A. /WWII decoy sites/(1996)/disk in SMR.

Dobinson, C. S.(CBA)/20th Century Fortifications in England/III(1996)116,119/Bombing decoys/in SMR.

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 2126-2127 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

Several rectilinear buildings of considerable size are visible on RAF 1946 air photograph, apparently as cropmarks. In view of their situation a fairly recent military origin is possible (APH). Other details: 57/81-82.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, DCC RAF/CPE/UK/1890 FS 2126-2127 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Six earthwork mounds and numerous rectilinear cropmarks or vegetation marks are visible.

Six areas of scrub and possible earthwork mounds are visible.

Pye, A., 1992, Plymouth Fortress Survey (Report - non-specific). SDV167755.

-/7/1993 (Pye) no evidence of buildings on the ground, even in the form of a platform or rubble although the field was under stubble and had been recently cut for hay. Occupies a spur just to the West of the village of Down Thomas. There is no record in the FSG lists of an anti-aircraft battery, for instance, in this location (Pye).

Dobinson, C. S., 1996, Bombing decoys of WWII (Report - non-specific). SDV324125.

Documentation 1 August 1941 to 12 March 1942. Decoy PL1 (Dobinson).

Crawshaw, A., 1996, WWII Bombing decoys (Un-published). SDV145387.

Down Thomas bombing decoy for Plymouth. SF and QL decoy. Special Fire or 'Starfish' simulating damaged urban area and decoy night lighting - operational by 12 March 1942 (Crawshaw).

Six irregular earthwork mounds, fairly consistent in size at circa 8 by 11 metres excepting one larger mound at 17 by 20 metres, are visible along the west side of a field boundary on aerial photographs taken in 1946. In this and an adjacent field several rectilinear pale features, possibly cropmarks but in some cases more probably slight earthwork ditches or flattened vegetation, are visible. They may be the remains of the Second World War bombing decoy recorded in this location, intended to replicate the layout of bombed urban areas. It is possible that the mounds are agricultural in origin. Neither the rectilinear features or the mounds are visible on aerial imagery captured after the 1940s. MDV59228 and MDV59229 may also refer to these features.