Name:Medieval field boundary south of Sherwell, Sparkwell

Summary

A field boundary of probable medieval to post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of 1971 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as a subtle curvilinear earthwork bank on a south-east facing slope of Sherwell.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks correspond with a field boundary depicted on the Tithe Map for Plympton St Mary.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1971, MAL/71005, MAL/71005 V 029-030 04-FEB-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363166.

A curvilinear bank is visible as an earthwork.

A bank up to circa 4m wide and 56m long is visible as a subtle earthwork roughly following the contours the slopes of a south-east facing combe slope on aerial photographs of 1971 south of Sherwell.
The visible earthwork corresponds with a field boundary depicted on the Tithe Map for Plympton St Mary but not the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map.
The earthwork is are interpreted as evidence of former field boundary, probably of medieval date, that was removed between circa 1840 and 1880.
The bank remains identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.