Name:Second World War Naval Camp, Sparkwell

Summary

A camp of second World War date was established in Tin Wood, Sparkwell, for the rest and recuperation of personnel who had survived the sinking of allied ships by enemy action. No evidence of the camp can be identified on aerial photographs of the 1940s but trackways and Nissen Hut bases are reported to survive in situ.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• MILITARY CAMP (World War II - 1942 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

No evidence of the camp is visible.

James, P., 2001, The Book of Sparkwell with Hemerdon and Lee Mill (Monograph). SDV363168.

Structures located within Six Acre Plantation at circa SX58255726, depicted on the MasterMap base map might be remains of a sewage plant associated with the camp.

A camp of second World War date was established in 1942 under Tin Wood, Sparkwell, for the rest and recuperation of naval personnel who had survived the sinking of allied ships by enemy action.
No evidence of the camp can be identified on aerial photographs of the 1940s. Following D-Day the Nissen Huts were removed but trackways and Nissen Hut bases are reported to survive in situ.
An outlier of this camp was established in 1943 at Hemerdon House for American personnel.
A site visit and survey of the surviving structural remains is recommended.