Name:Prehistoric Enclosure south-west of Shadyback Tor, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Eastern of two Prehistoric enclosures to the south-west of Shadyback Tor. Enclosure 'E' (Butler) contains one hut circle. The southern sector has been replaced by a later wall

Enclosure visible on 19th century map with the northern and eastern sides represented by a wall.

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV325644.

Enclosure shown on early 20th century map.

National Monument Record, 1976, SX5664, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV175071.

Photograph taken on 8th April 1976.

Price, D. G., 1977, Settlement at Trowlesworthy Warren, 44, Figure 1 (Article in Serial). SDV150433.

Two internal hut circles 8-9 metres in diameter in enclosure. Stone-free interior and a marked lynchet dividing the pound into two parts. Massive stones and boulders, plus a high mound in places.

Agglomerated enclosure visible, of two elements, containing one hut circle.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 140624, (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Site visited on 1st April 1995. Two enclosures at SX 5652 6479 and SX 5658 6482. Agglomerated enclosure forming part of a partially enclosed hut settlement. At least two distinct enclosed areas are visible. The relationship between the enclosures indicates that the western enclosure was built first. Enclosure B which is irregular in shape, measures 63 metres by at least 55 metres and is defined by a 4.0 metre wide partly faced rubble wall standing up to 0.4 metres high. Two hut circles lie within the enclosure. The southern part of the enclosure has been removed by a post-medieval field and therefore its original extent is unknown.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 159-160, Map 51 Figure 51.3 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Prehistoric Enclosure 'E' south-west of Shadyback Tor is too badly damaged for the complete plan to be established. One double hut circle exists in Enclosure 'F'.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 57, 102 156b (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Enclosure wall at SX56606485 encloses an area 63 metres by 55 metres with a wall 0.5 metres high and contains a hut circle. It is disturbed by a later field boundaries and interupted by a track from the southeast end. The turf covered bank contains a few large stones and a drain followa along the north side.

Environment Agency WMS, 1998-2016, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution) (Cartographic). SDV360209.

Most of the boundary visible on Lidar data.

Northern part of enclosure visible on survey

Some of the boundary visible on aerial photograph.

Most of enclosure shown on modern mapping.

National Monuments Record, 2019, Pastscape, 439175, SX56SE24 (Website). SDV362732.

Centred SX 56586482 are two adjoining sub-circular enclosures each containing a single hut circle. They lie in open ground between two later fields 150 metres west of Trowlesworthy Warren House. All prehistoric features have been robbed for walling stone in later periods.
The eastern enclosure measures 49 metres north to south by 65 metres and contains a hut circle at SX 56596482. This hut measures 5.6 metres north to south by 4.6 metres in internally diameter with walls 0.8 metres wide and a maximum of 0.7 metres high with an entrance in the south side.