Name:Leats south of Lee Mill, Sparkwell

Summary

Two channels, possible leats of post-medieval to 19th century date, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 on the south-east slopes overlooking the River Yealm. The earthworks were probably destroyed during the construction of the A38.

Ecclesiastical ParishERMINGTON
Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• LEAT (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

Curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

Two channels are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as curvilinear earthworks less than 2m wide and 70 and 115m long on the south-east slopes overlooking the River Yealm.
The earthworks are interpreted as possible leats of post-medieval to 19th century date.
They were probably partly destroyed during the construction of the A38 but may survive as buried features to the north and south of the road.