Name:hut north of settlement north of Stonetor Brook

Summary

Measures 5.5 by 4.3 metres, single orthostat wall 1.0 metre wide, 0.4 metres high. Internal area 23.65 metres (Gerrard, 1997). Gerrard also records another hut at this location, but does not mark it on the plan.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• National Monuments Record: SX 68 NW 20
  • Pastscape: 443726

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP144073 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

SX 6467 8611 (National Monuments Record: 20.6). Measures 5.5 by 4.3 metres, single orthostat wall 1.0 metre wide, 0.4 metres high. Internal area 23.65 metres.
SX 6467 8611 (National Monuments Record: 20.6). Measures 3.0 by 4.0 metres, single orthostat wall 1.0 metre wide, 0.3 metres high. Internal area 12 metres. Not shown by Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England, but shown by J. Butler. Severe animal poaching against southern wall.
(Unclear why Gerrard has recorded two different huts here, as his plan only shows one. The Royal Commission Survey (1991) also has one here, but Butler doesn't record any to the north of the enclosed area. Richards, A. F., 09/08/2019)

Probert, S. A. J., 1991, Shovel Down Survey (Report - Survey). SDV359365.

All the huts are well constructed and, with exception of (6), are integral with the parallel system. The site of hut (6) appears to have been reused at a later date as a smaller structure. The two triangular structures (8) and (9) lie adjacent to a field boundary. Their function is unclear.
See Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England survey 'Shovel Down' at 1:2500 scale.
A further table of information on the settlement is held in the archive.(14/8/1991) Centred SX 6475 8603. Seven hut circles and two further structures lie within a well-developed area of Shovel Down Parallel Reave System on the moderate slope on the east flank of Langridge.
A further table of information on the settlement is held in the archive.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345521.

Hut shown on map based on 1991 survey data.

Probable hut visible on the aerial photography. Unclear if there is another is close proximity to this.