Name:Catch meadow east of Applethorn Slade, Sparkwell

Summary

A catch meadow of possible post-medieval to early 20th century date is visible as narrow earthwork ditches on aerial photographs of 1966 on the south-facing combe slopes east of Applethorn Slade, Sparkwell. The earthworks remain partly identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• CATCH MEADOW (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1966 AD (Between))

Full description

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1966, MAL/66084, MAL/66084 V 038 07-DEC-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363137.

Curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

Two of the curvilinear ditches remain identifiable as subtle earthworks.

Three roughly parallel curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks 2 to 3m wide and up to 60m long on aerial photographs of 1966, closely following the contours of the south-facing combe slopes east of Applethorn Slade.
The channels are probably the gutters of a former catch meadow of post-medieval to early 20th century date. Such systems used springs or streams to irrigate the combe slopes rather than the valley floor. The gutters appear to be under pasture and somewhat eroded in 1966, indicating the system had been out of use for some time by this date.
The two southernmost gutters remain identifiable as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.