Name:Single hut circle north-east of Torcroft

Summary

Location of a hut circle recorded by 2015 survey, but no further details provided. Lies just 40 metres south-east of the huts and enclosure remains (MDV7424) south of the road.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Newman , P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 19, fig 4 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

Location of a hut circle recorded by 2015 survey, but no further details provided.
Is shown on the accompanying GIS layers for this survey; lies just 40 metres south-east of the huts and enclosure remains (MDV7424) south of the road.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, RT63 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 18/08/2019. Due to such dense and high bracken cover it was not possible to access this area