Name:Field boundary west of Voss Farm, Sparkwell

Summary

A field boundary of possible medieval to 19th century date is visible as an earthwork bank on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 on the south-east facing slopes west of Voss Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthwork does not correspons with any boundary depicted on the Tithe Map for Plympton St Mary.

A bank is visible as an earthwork.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1971, MAL/71005, MAL/71005 V 004-005 04-FEB-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363166.

A bank is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as an earthwork circa 3m wide and 60m long on the south-east facing slopes west of Voss Farm, Sparkwell.
The visible earthwork does not correspons with any boundary depicted on the Tithe Map for Plympton St Mary but is in keeping with the character of the surrounding field pattern and might have been a continuation of a boundary to the east.
The earthwork is interpreted as evidence of a field boundary of possible medieval to 19th century date that was removed prior to circa 1840.
The bank remains identifiable as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.