Name:Cropmark enclosure south of Applethorn Slade, Sparkwell

Summary

A possible ditch defined rectilinear enclosure of later-prehistoric date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs of 1999 on the south facing slopes south of Applethorn, Sparkwell.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Cropmarks of a possible ditch are visible.

Cropmarks of possible ditches up to circa 4m wide are visible on aerial photographs of 1999 on the south facing slopes south of Applethorn Slade, defining a possible irregularly shaped enclosed area up to circa 50 across, circa 0.16ha in area.
The enclosure is potentially of later prehistoric date. However, the rounded or scalloped northern edge to the visible cropmark is reminiscent of fungus rings, and a natural origin for the cropmark must be considered.
Further investigation through geophysical survey is recommended.