Name:Hut adjacent to Wheal Emma leat, Holne Moor

Summary

A disturbed hut circle south of the Holne to Hexworthy road east of Hangman's Pit. The hut, truncated by a leat, exists as a semi-circular terrace on the gently sloping hillside. The original internal diameter was in the region of 3.5 metres with walls 1.5 metres wide and now a maximum of 0.25 metres high. There is no obvious entrance in the surviving northern half of the hut (1996 urvey).

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 182-3, Map 60.3 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Butler's hut 2 (3.5 metres diameter). This hut is partly cut through by the Wheal Emma leat.

(25/04/1996) SX 67487137. A disturbed hut circle south of the Holne to Hexworthy road east of Hangman's Pit. The hut, truncated by a leat, exists as a semi-circular terrace on the gently sloping hillside. The original internal diameter was in the region of 3.5 metres with walls 1.5 metres wide and now a maximum of 0.25 metres high. There is no obvious entrance in the surviving northern half of the hut.