Name:Field boundary north-east of Lower Langage Farm, Sparkwell

Summary

A field boundary of possible medieval to 19th century date is visible as an earthwork bank on aerial photographs of 1971 on the gentle south-west facing slopes of a plateau to the north-east of Lower Langage Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any boundary depicted on the Tithe Map for Plympton St Mary.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1971, MAL/71005 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363166.

A curvilinear bank is visible as an earthwork.

The hillside has been heavily landscaped.

An access track closely follows the southern edge of the relict bank and landscaping has levelled the eastern end.

A bank is visible on aerial photographs of 1971 as an earthwork circa 4m wide and 150m long on the gentle south-west facing slopes of a plateau to the north-east of Lower Langage Farm.
The visible earthwork does not correspond with any boundary depicted on the Tithe Map for Plympton St Mary but is in keeping with the character of the surrounding field pattern, which has been characterised as medieval enclosure based on strip fields.
The earthwork is interpreted as evidence of a field boundary of possible medieval to 19th century date that was removed prior to circa 1840.
The bank had probably been partly levelled by a works access track by May 2007, which ran closely alongside the southern edge of the relict bank. Probably for this reason the bank was not included within the area of a geophysical survey nor targeted by subsequent trench evaluation in this plot (see MDV115067, SDV359587 and SDV359573).
The bank has probably been destroyed by subsequent landscaping for a solar farm.