Name:Huntsham War Memorial

Memorial to the fallen of the First World War.

A First World War memorial, erected after 1918.
Reasons for Designation
Huntsham War Memorial is listed at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
Historic interest:
* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.
Architectural interest:
* for its use of local materials.
History
The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Huntsham as a permanent testament to the service of local men in the First World War and the sacrifice made by six members of the local community who lost their lives in the conflict.
Little is known about the history of Huntsham War Memorial; however it appears to have been built by someone by the name of Ewings.
Details
MATERIALS: Granite.
DESCRIPTION: Huntsham War Memorial takes the form of a rough-hewn Latin cross on a three-stepped octagonal base. The east faces of the base are smooth and bear the lead lettering inscriptions. The top step of the base reads: THIS CROSS WAS / ERECTED IN REMEMBRANCE / OF THE MEN OF THIS PARISH / WHO SERVED IN THE / GREAT WAR, / 1914 – 1918. The step below is inscribed AND IN HONOURED MEMORY OF followed by six names, while the bottom step lists three further names followed by WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR KING & COUNTRY.
Date first listed: 7th August 2019