Name:Second World War communications station south of Chaddle Wood, Sparkwell

Summary

Structures and masts visible within a square compound south of Chaddle Wood on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1950s are probably evidence of a communications station of military function and Second World War origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• RADIO MAST (World War II to Mid 20th Century - 1939 AD to 1955 AD (Between))
  • RADIO STATION (World War II to Mid 20th Century - 1939 AD to 1955 AD (Between))

Structures and buildings are visible.

The site now houses Langage Science Park.

A square fence defined compound circa 80m across is visible on aerial photographs of 1946, on the higher slopes south of Chaddle Wood, Sparkwell. Within the enclosure is a central structure circa 6.5m square surrounded by a blast wall. Four masts or antennae are evenly arrayed around this structure, each mast tethered by four anchor blocks.
Two earthwork platforms might be evidence of removed structures.
The compound might be associated with possible structures circa 280m to the south, adjacent to Holland Road, but these may simply be agricultural features and have not been transcribed.
All evidence of the structures has probably been destroyed during the construction of Langage Science Park.