Name:Mound at Holland Farm, Sparkwell

Summary

A mound of unknown date and function is visible on aerial photographs of 1971 as an earthwork within a former orchard plot at Holland Farm, Sparkwell. The earthwork has probably been destroyed.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• MOUND (Unknown date)

Full description

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1971, MAL/71005, MAL/71005 V 025-026 04-FEB-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363166.

A mound is visible as an earthwork.

The earthwork was probably destroyed during the construction of Langage Science Park.

An oval mound approximately 12m by 14m in size is visible on aerial photographs of 1971 as an earthwork within a former orchard plot south of Holland Farm, Sparkwell.
The date and function of the mound are unknown. It is possible the mound is the remains of a barrow of Bronze Age date but it seems unlikely such an earthwork would survive within a farmstead’s infield; an agricultural origin is more probable.
All evidence of the earthwork has probably been destroyed during the construction of Langage Science Park.