Name:Site of Barn and Orchards, Sparkwell

Summary

The site of a former barn, lane and orchards, part of the Chaddlewood Farm estate, are visible as earthwork hollows and mounds on aerial photographs of 1955.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• BARN (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • HOLLOW WAY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • ORCHARD (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks correspond with a lane, barn and orchard enclosures depicted on the Tithe Map for Plympton St Mary, centred on Plot 1432, Collapool Barn and Court.

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map.

An earthwok hollow and banks are visible.

A linear hollow flanked by mounds or banks is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1955, to the southwest of the former location of Holland Farm.
The visible earthworks correspond with the site of a former barn, lane and orchards, part of the Chaddlewood Farm estate, as depicted on the Tithe Map for Plympton St Mary. The structures and enclosures are not depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map and had therefore been cleared between circa 1840 and 1880.
All earthworks had probably been destroyed during the construction of Langage Industrial Estate.