Name:Settlement northwest of Ashleigh Barton

Site of a possible medieval settlement to the northwest of Ashleigh Barton

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Unknown date)

NMR CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV169824.

Vis=26/11/1983 (os) the result of sub-surface rock parching the surface. This is fairly clear on the ground where occasionally the rock breaks the surface. Farmer confirms that the field has a thin covering of soil, and stated that a recently laid pipeline trench had to be cut into solid rock (nmr citing os).

Aph=raf cpe/uk/1890 2312-13 10 dec 1946.

There are remains of banks, having the appearance of a deserted Medieval farmstead. Rectlinear banks possibly of a building lie at the highest point. A number of possible house-platforms can be senn to the east of the north-south wall. There is also an oval enclosure.