Name:Cropmark enclosure south west of Hemerdon, Sparkwell

Summary

Three sides of a ditch defined enclosure of probable later-prehistoric date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs of 2018 on the south-west facing slopes south-west of Hemerdon.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD)

Historic England, 2018, HEA 33738, HEA 33738_047 23-JUL-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363185.

Cropmarks of curvilinear ditches are visible.

Cropmarks of possible ditches up to circa 3m wide are visible on digital aerial photographs of 2018 on the south-west facing slopes south-west of Hemerdon, Sparkwell.
The visible cropmarks are interpreted as defining the north-eastern edge of a roughly rectilinear double ditched enclosure, and parts of the enclosure’s north-west and south-east edges. A south-western edge to the possible enclosure is not identifiable. The morphology of the enclosure would support a later-prehistoric to Roman date.
The visible cropmarks define an inner enclosure up to circa 120m by 47m in size. The visible outer enclosure is circa 140m by 70m in extent.
Further linear cropmarks of ditches are visible immediately to the west and south-east of the enclosure. These are probably evidence of field boundaries, some of which could be associated with the enclosure. Those to the south-east may abut the enclosure cropmarks.
Further investigation through geophysical survey is recommended.

Horner, B., 2022, A Multi-Period Site at West Hill, Sparkwell (Article in Serial). SDV364768.

Archaeological evaluation by AC Archaeology has been undertaken over the last year, and post-excavation work is now ongoing.