HER Number:MDV126325
Name:Prehistoric Enclosure 'D' south-west of Shadyback Tor within Trowlesworthy Warren, Shaugh Prior

Enclosure 'D' (Butler) south-west of Shadyback Tor within Trowlesworthy Warren

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Enclosure shown on 19th century map with short sections of walls extending to north-west and north-east.

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV325644.

'Enclosures' shown on early 20th century map.

National Monument Record, 1976, SX5664, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV175071.

Photograph taken on 8th April 1976.

Price, D. G., 1977, Settlement at Trowlesworthy Warren, 44, Figure 1 (Article in Serial). SDV150433.

Enclosures, the walls are quite clearly defined and are composed of large stones reaching an average height of 0.8 metres with an average width of 2.5 metres.

Site visited on 2nd April 1995. At SX56636496, SX5659 6496 and SX56576503. This agglomerated enclosure forms part of a partially enclosed stone hut settlement. At least 3 distinct enclosed areas are visible. The relationship between the enclosures is not clear but the ground plan would suggest that 'B' is primary, with the remaining two being added later.
Enclosure C, the northernmost within the group, at SX56576503 includes a sub rectangular area measuring 67 metres by 56 metres and is defined by a 2 metre wide orthostat and rubble wall standing up to 1.5 metres high. There are no hut circles visible within this enclosure. Three lengths of boundary bank lead from this enclosure and these represent parts of fields added to the enclosure.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 159, Map 51, Figure 51.3 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Shadyback Tor settlements include Prehistoic Enclosure'D' linked to the clitter below the Tor rocks shown with two vermin traps, two ditches and a pillow mound but no hut circles.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 65, 102 175 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

One of three sub-rectangular interconnecting enclosures. This enclosure measures 67 metres by 56 metres with walls 2 metres wide by up to 1.5 metres high. The wall is very ruinous with many gaps and composed of boulders and occasional orthostats. The wall has been breached by vermin traps in the east and west sides and a pillow mound is also situated within the enclosure.

Enclosure visible on aerial photograph.

Enclosure shown on modern mapping.

National Monuments Record, 2019, Pastscape, 439169, SX56SE22 (Website). SDV362732.

An enclosed settlement, consisting of three adjoining enclosures.
Enclosure (a) at SX56586496 is an ovoid enclosure 70 metres by 55 metres covering 0.3 hectares. It is built of double orthostatic walling, 1.1 metres wide mostly in poor condition. Coursing on the south side suggests that this section is a later re-building. The partly cleared interior contains two hut circles.