Name:Enclosure north-west of Trowlesworthy Warren House, Shaugh Prior

Summary

One of three adjoining enclosures and five hut circles immediately south-west of Shadyback Tor. An enclosure of probable Bronze Age to Iron Age date is visible as stony earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002 onwards and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. It is one of at least six such enclosures incorporated into a later, probably medieval field system north and west of Trowlesworthy Warren House.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Enclosure shown on 19th century map with short sections of walls extending to north-west and north-east.

'Enclosures' shown on early 20th century map.

National Monument Record, 1976, SX5664, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV175071.

Photograph taken on 8th April 1976.

Price, D. G., 1977, Settlement at Trowlesworthy Warren, 44, Figure 1 (Article in Serial). SDV150433.

Enclosures, the walls are quite clearly defined and are composed of large stones reaching an average height of 0.8 metres with an average width of 2.5 metres.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1977, SX56SE22, Enclosure C (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV231903.

(14/06/1977) An enclosed settlement, consisting of 3 adjoining enclosures, lies on a moderate, well drained, north-west facing slope at 250.0m. above O.D.
(c) SX 56586502. This oval enclosure, 90m. by 60m. and 0.5 ha., post dates (a) and is built of orthostatic walling, about 1.0m. wide and in very poor condition. The interior is clitter strewn with no evidence of hut circles. Two diverging walls, about 1.8m. wide, of double orthostat construction, run downhill from the west side and may be contemporary. (Type site: SX 56 NE 71).
1:10 000 Survey on P.F.D.

Site visited on 2nd April 1995. At SX56636496, SX5659 6496 and SX56576503. This agglomerated enclosure forms part of a partially enclosed stone hut settlement. At least 3 distinct enclosed areas are visible. The relationship between the enclosures is not clear but the ground plan would suggest that 'B' is primary, with the remaining two being added later.
Enclosure C, the northernmost within the group, at SX56576503 includes a sub rectangular area measuring 67 metres by 56 metres and is defined by a 2 metre wide orthostat and rubble wall standing up to 1.5 metres high. There are no hut circles visible within this enclosure. Three lengths of boundary bank lead from this enclosure and these represent parts of fields added to the enclosure.

Shadyback Tor settlements include Prehistoic Enclosure'D' linked to the clitter below the Tor rocks shown with two vermin traps, two ditches and a pillow mound but no hut circles.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 65, 102 175 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

One of three sub-rectangular interconnecting enclosures. This enclosure measures 67 metres by 56 metres with walls 2 metres wide by up to 1.5 metres high. The wall is very ruinous with many gaps and composed of boulders and occasional orthostats. The wall has been breached by vermin traps in the east and west sides and a pillow mound is also situated within the enclosure.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(26/02/2001) Centred SX 56606501. Three adjoining enclosures and five hut circles immediately SW of Shadyback Tor. The enclosures are irregular in shape and cover areas of between 0.2 and 0.5ha with broad stony banks around 2.0m wide and 0.6m high. Two of the enclosures contain hut circles and a solitary hut lies immediately beyond the southernmost field bank. It seems most likely that these features formed a small part of an agglomerated settlement that formerly occupied most of the spur running W from Trowelsworthy Warren House. Several medieval or recent enclosures occupy part of the site as do pillow mounds and vermin traps. All the prehistoric features have been disturbed by stone gathering.

Enclosure visible on aerial photograph.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UP-TR7 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(03/07/2019) Bracken noted as covering roughly 20% of the enclosure. Condition of this feature and pillow mound otherwise assessed as good.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Site photographed during July 2019 visit.